Home / Rhode Island / Newport County / Jamestown

FY 2026 residential rate · Newport County, RI

Jamestown property tax rate

Jamestown's FY 2026 residential rate is $5.64 per $1,000 of assessed value. A property assessed at $300,000 owes $1,692.00 for the year. That ranks 37th highest of Rhode Island's 38 municipalities, among the lowest tenth, $6.91 per $1,000 below the $12.55 per $1,000 state median.

$10$2012
  1. 1Residential rate $5.64 per $1,000
  2. 2Bill on $300,000 assessed $1,692.00

Your Jamestown tax bill

FY 2026 bill
$1,692.00
$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $5.64

The bill before exemptions and credits. Compare every Rhode Island rate.

Residential rate FY 2026
$5.64
Commercial rate
$5.64
Rank in RI (1 = highest)
37 of 38
Rank in Newport County
5 of 6

Jamestown's rates by class of property

Residential$5.64Commercial$5.64Personal property$6.98RI median residential$12.55
Jamestown's FY 2026 rates by class of property, per $1,000 of assessed value, against the median residential rate. Bars to scale from $0.

Rhode Island lets each city and town tax classes of property at different rates. Jamestown charges residential and commercial real estate the same $5.64 per $1,000. Tangible personal property, such as business equipment, pays $6.98, the 36th highest personal property rate of the 38 municipalities ranked here. 21 of the 38 set a commercial rate above their residential rate.

State table note for Jamestown: Revaluation or statistical update effective December 31, 2024.

Tax on common assessed values in Jamestown

Assessed valueFY 2026 billVersus RI median rate
$200,000$1,128.00−$1,382.00
$300,000$1,692.00−$2,073.00
$400,000$2,256.00−$2,764.00
$500,000$2,820.00−$3,455.00
$750,000$4,230.00−$5,182.50

Each bill is the assessed value divided by 1,000 and multiplied by $5.64, before exemptions, credits or special charges. These are assessed values, not sale prices. The last column is the difference from the same assessment at the $12.55 per $1,000 state median.

How Jamestown compares in Newport County and Rhode Island

Portsmouth$13.28Tiverton$11.33Middletown$9.06Newport$8.69Jamestown$5.64Little Compton$4.79
All 6 Newport County municipalities by FY 2026 rate. Bars to scale from $0.

Among the 6 municipalities in Newport County, Jamestown ranks 5th highest; the county median is $8.88 per $1,000, so Jamestown sits $3.24 per $1,000 below it. The next higher rate in the county is Newport at $8.69, and the next lower is Little Compton at $4.79. Statewide, 2% of municipalities have a lower residential rate than Jamestown.

012.525median $12.55Jamestown $5.64lowest → highest of 38
Every Rhode Island municipality's FY 2026 rate per $1,000 of assessed value, lowest to highest (38 bars, to scale from $0). Jamestown is marked; the line is the median.

Outside Newport County, the closest rates are New Shoreham ($5.76, Washington), Charlestown ($5.93, Washington), Narragansett ($6.79, Washington), Westerly ($7.11, Washington). A rate compares bills fairly only between towns whose assessments sit at a similar share of market value.

Appealing a Jamestown assessment

A Jamestown owner appeals first to the local tax assessor, on the state-approved form, on or before November 15 and not less than 90 days after the first tax payment is due (R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26(a)). The assessor has until December 31 to decide; the next step is the local tax board of review within 30 days of the decision, or by January 31 when there is none, and after that a petition to the Superior Court within 30 days of the board's decision (R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-5-26, 44-5-27). Each $10,000 of residential assessment costs $56.40 a year at Jamestown's rate.

The Rhode Island appeal page sets out each step with its source. This is a summary of the published procedure, not legal advice.

Jamestown property tax questions

What is the property tax rate in Jamestown, RI?

Jamestown's FY 2026 residential rate is $5.64 per $1,000 of assessed value. Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance.

How much is the property tax on a $300,000 assessment in Jamestown?

$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $5.64 = $1,692.00 a year, before exemptions and credits.

Is Jamestown's tax rate high for Rhode Island?

It ranks 37th highest of 38, among the lowest tenth of Rhode Island municipalities; the median is $12.55 per $1,000.

How do I appeal a Jamestown property assessment?

Appeal to the local tax assessor: by November 15 (R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26(a)). Then: assessor's decision (December 31); appeal to the local tax board of review (30 days after the decision, or January 31); petition to the superior court (30 days after the board's decision).

Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance, FY 2026 Rhode Island Tax Rates by Class of Property (assessment date December 31, 2024; tax roll year 2025); county and 2020 population from Wikipedia, List of municipalities in Rhode Island . Appeal steps: R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26, Petition in superior court for relief from assessment. Last checked October 21, 2026. This page explains published figures; it is not tax or legal advice.